Who Votes in a Referendum?

In our last general meeting, a question was asked of our guest speaker Rachael Ferry-Jones, about who would be entitled to vote on the adoption of our Neighbourhood Plan for St. John’s Wood once we have submitted it to Westminster City Council and they have completed their review and an independent examination of our proposed plan. Rachael has kindly extracted the relevant government guidance which confirms that in a residential neighbourhood forum it is those members of the neighbourhood area who are able to vote in a local election and live in the area who will be entitled to vote on our proposed neighbourhood plan.

Paragraph 062 Reference ID: 41-062-20110306

Who votes in a referendum?

A person is entitled to vote if at the time of the referendum, they meet the eligibility criteria to vote in a local election for the area and if they live in the referendum area.

In a ‘designated business area’ (see section 61H of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 Act as amended) both residents and non-domestic rate payers get an opportunity to vote in referendums on whether the neighbourhood plan or Order should come into legal force (see paragraphs 12(4) and 15 of Schedule 4B to the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 (as amended) and Schedules 6 to 8 of Neighbourhood planning (Referendums) (Amendment) Regulations 2013 (as amended).

Revision date 06 03 2014

Posted in Uncategorised.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *